the candidates and their parties
WWW.PREZIDENTI.GE has been created to foster an informed political debate on the issues that are important to the Georgian society for upcoming Presidential Elections of October, 27.
To these ends, the NIMD invited the registered presidential candidates to respond to 20 specific and policy related questions. Every candidate could have provided no more than 250 words when answering each of these questions.
By using this website, you can read and compare the views of presidential candidates on specific issues in which you are interested in. You can also compare the views of Presidential candidates to that of the views of their political organizations during the 2012 Parliamentary elections. Social media plug-ins will help you start up your own discussion by easily sharing and debating the matters you find interesting in the candidates’ programs.
We hope that you will enjoy using this resource.